We, AJB Bell Ltd, 80-83 Long Lane, London, EC1A 9ET, UK, registered in England and Wales with number 10559182, collect, use and share the ROSMI users’ personal information to maintain the website in a working condition. For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 as well as General Data Protection Regulation and Data Protection Bill 2017-2019, AJB Bell Ltd acts as the ‘data controller’ of the users’ personal information.

Personal Information Collection and Use

Information posted on the ROSMI website is publicly available. Our servers are located in Germany, and we assure you that we will hold and transmit your information in a safe, confidential and secure environment in compliance with the British and EU laws.

We collect and store the following personal information:

  • email address and contact information;
  • computer sign-on data, statistics on page views, traffic to and from the ROSMI website and post data through cookies;
  • other information, including users IP address and standard web log information.

We use users’ personal information:

  • to provide our services;
  • to resolve disputes and troubleshoot problems;
  • to encourage safe trading and enforce our policies;
  • to customise users’ experience;
  • for on-site marketing purposes.

No personal information is stored after users delete their personal accounts after a period of time set in the British and EU laws.

Disclosure

We do not sell or rent ROSMI users’ personal information to third parties for their marketing purposes without users’ explicit consent.

However, we may disclose personal information to respond to legal requirements or enforce our policies if a listing or article content violates our or others’ rights.

We may also share personal information with service providers who engage in customer support (e.g. process transactions).

Communications

ROSMI users agree to receive occasional marketing communications from us via e-mail unless they indicate that they prefer not to receive such communications.

Users shall not send spam to, or collect personal information from, other users.

Security

We protect ROSMI users’ personal information against unauthorized access and disclosure. User protection extends to open.rosmi.org.uk, which is integral part of the ROSMI website.

User Rights

In accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation, ROSMI users can exercise the following rights with regard to their personal data storage, maintenance and processing:

  1. The right to be informed of how their personal data is stored, maintained and processed.
  2. The right to access information held about them.
  3. The right to rectify their personal data if it is inaccurate, incomplete or out-of-date.
  4. The right to erasure (delete or remove) their personal data.
  5. The right to restrict (block) processing (when processing is restricted, we will store your personal data, but not further process it).
  6. The right to data portability (by obtaining and reusing personal data for their own purposes across different services, e.g. by transferring data from one IT environment to another in a safe and secure way, without hindrance to usability).
  7. The right to automated decision making including profiling.
  8. The right to withdraw consent to direct marketing (by contacting us at office@rosmi.org.uk).
  9. The right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority (e.g. Information Commissioner’s Office in the United Kingdom) if they have a concern about our information rights practices.

General

Further information about our use of cookies is available in our Cookie Policy.

Should you have other questions or concerns about our Privacy Policy, please contact us at office@rosmi.org.uk.

We reserve the right, in our sole discretion, to change this Privacy Policy at any time, without prior notice.

This policy is effective 24 May, 2018.

We use cookies to personalize and enhance your experience on our site. By clicking "Accept" and continuing to use the site, you agree to the use of cookies as set out in our Privacy Policy and Cookie Policy. more information

The cookie settings on this website are set to "allow cookies" to give you the best browsing experience possible. If you continue to use this website without changing your cookie settings or you click "Accept" below, then you are consenting to this. Visit our Cookie Policy and Privacy Policy for more information on our data collection practices.

Close